Physics & Astronomy Chair
Terry D. Oswalt
Embry - Riddle Aeronautical University
Physical Sciences
600 S.Clyde Morris Boulevard
Daytona Beach, FL
386-226-7571
386-226-6621 (fax)
Terry.Oswalt@ERAU.edu

Physics & Astronomy Executive Board Representative
Terry D. Oswalt
Embry - Riddle Aeronautical University
Physical Sciences
600 S.Clyde Morris Boulevard
Daytona Beach, FL
386-226-7571
386-226-6621 (fax)
Terry.Oswalt@ERAU.edu

Physics & Astronomy Chair Elect


Currently no active chair-elect.


Physics & Astronomy Secretary


Currently no active secretary.


 

Please note: Councilor listings are updated in July each year.



Physics & Astronomy Councilors
When provided to CUR, each Councilor listing below includes the Councilor's Institution and Biography when available.

term expires 2017 term expires 2018 term expires 2019
John Armstrong
Weber State University
Matthew Beaky
Juniata College
Mark L. Biermann
Valparaiso University
Beth A. Cunningham
American Association of Physics Teachers
Michael Jackson
Millersville University
College of Science and Technology
Terry D. Oswalt
Embry - Riddle Aeronautical University
Physical Sciences
Toni D Sauncy
Texas Lutheran University
Physics
Brian C Utter
Bucknell University
Nadine G. Barlow
Northern Arizona University
Physics and Astronomy
George A Marcus
State University of New York- Geneseo
John F. Mateja
Goldwater Scholarship Foundation
Duncan McBride
National Science Foundation (retired)
Sorinel A Oprisan
College of Charleston
Physics and Astronomy
Phillip A Reed
Kutztown University
Physical Sciences
Allyn Smith
Austin Peay State University
Physics & Astronomy
Richard J. Thompson
The College of Saint Rose
School of Mathematics & Sciences
Maria Bautista
Kapi`olani Community College
Joseph Carson
College of Charleston
Francis Tuluri
Jackson State University
Technology
Gabriel Williams
College of Charleston


CUR President Emeritus: Physics & Astronomy Division
CUR Emeritus Presidents with memberships in good standing can vote in general council votes.
Neal B. Abraham, Five Colleges
Toufic M Hakim, Group i&i Consultancy
John F. Mateja, Goldwater Scholarship Foundation

Committee Representation
Advocacy Advisory Committee Terry D. Oswalt
Constitution and Bylaws Committee Mark L. Biermann
CUR Fellows Committee Nadine G. Barlow
CUR Quarterly Editors Sorinel A Oprisan
Executive Board Duncan McBride
Terry D. Oswalt
Finance Committee Matthew Beaky
Duncan McBride
Investments Committee Duncan McBride
NCUR Oversight Committee John F. Mateja
Nominations Committee John Armstrong
Posters on the Hill Review Committee Michael Jackson
Terry D. Oswalt
Allyn Smith
Program Review Committee Chris Hughes
Terry D. Oswalt
Student Programs Toni D Sauncy